LEAD-DEADWOOD SCHOOL
[…] NEITHER THE SCHOOL DISTRICT, THE SCHOOL BOARD, NOR ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT IS LIABLE FOR ANY INJURY THAT OCCURS AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THIS FACILITY, REGARDLESS OF THE CAUSE OF INJURY, INCLUDING THE DESIGN, MAINTENANCE OF AND CONDITION OF THE FACILITY AND EQUIPMENT USED UNDER THIS AGREEMENT.
THE AND ITS MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE LIABLE FOR DAMAGE TO AND PERSON THAT MAY ARISE AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE FACILITY, AS PROVIDED IN SDCL 13-24-20 AND ARE LIABLE AS WELL FOR ANY DAMAGE TO THE FACILITY OR EQUIPMENT PROVIDED BY THIS AGREEMENT.
SDCL 13-24-20 provides:
The school board may grant the use of school facilities, computers, motor vehicles, or land belonging to the school district for any purposes which it considers advisable as a community service for such compensation as it determines. The use may also include a contract with a vendor that sells soft drinks or other concessions on school property. The use may not interfere with school activities. Any person or persons or public body using such school facilities, computers, motor vehicles, or land is responsible to the school district for any and all damages that may be caused by reason of the use or occupancy. The school district is not liable for any damages which might arise as the result of such use or occupancy, including the use of school computers by students.
This agreement is not valid and the facility may not be used unless this Agreement is signed by the person or organization submitting the request prior to the facility use.